Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia
According to the Government of Georgia, a state of emergency has been declared within country's borders, a relevant decree was issued on the matter. According to the decree, within the frame of activities to stop the spread of new coronavirus (COVID-19), following regulations have been put to place in the direction of educational process:
Teaching process is completely stopped in educational facilities till 21st of April, 2020. During this time, the teaching will be conducted through the integration of electronic teaching methods and various forms of communication.
Until 21st of April, 2020, educational institutions convert to remote working regime (except for occasions of absolute necessity). Any kind of training, conference, seminar stops and switches to remote working regime.
LEPL Zurab Zhvania School of Public Administration stops teaching process in Marneuli and Bolnisi municipalities as they have been declared as quarantine zones. The teaching process will be stopped in these municipalities until the quarantine status is abolished by the Government.
Zhvania School will keep beneficiaries from Marneuli and Bolnisi municipalities up to date with all the necessary information regarding the teaching process.
Additionally, we would like to inform you that from 23rd of March, 2019, Zhvania School has switched to an electronic mode of teaching.
Beneficiaries of the "State Language Program" at levels of  A1, A2, B1 and B1+ will receive education electronically.
Currently, 454 representatives of national minorities from Akhalkalaki, Akhaltsikhe, Gardabani, Dmanisi, Ninotsminda, Tsalka and Tbilisi are involved in the learning process through mobile groups. In total,  41 educational groups have been formed. The training will be conducted by Zhvania School trainers electronically.
For electronic teaching, Zhvania School uses an online platform called Microsoft Teams ( https://teams.microsoft.com). The school plans to expand its scales electronically and offer service to every interested individual in online format.