Opinion of the day - Maka Gachechiladze
Maka Gachechiladze - Senior Specialist of Human Resources Management Department of Kutaisi Municipality City Hall, beneficiary of "Public Administration Program" of Zhvania School:
"I completed a basic program "Development of Personal and Professional Competences" at Zhvania School of Public Administration. Taking the course was of utmost importance for me, an amateur public servant. The trainers of the program provided us with information about skills and responsibilities necessary for a public servant in a highly professional, qualified, easy and understandable way.
Within the programs, we discussed issues, such as loyalty to your country and people, responsibility towards your job,  impartiality, privacy policy, principle of transparency, trust, adherence to ethical standards and principles of behaviour. These will help us, public servants, avoid the abuse of power and corruption and increase the quality of trust of society towards state institutions.
I, as a public servant, will always adhere to ethical standards and perform my duties at the highest level, respect and protect dignity of any person.
This program is implemented within the framework of the  "Public Administration Program" of Zhvania School.